(Colorado). QUARTERLY OF THE COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES: TUNGSTEN IN COLORADO. Price: $ 15.00 Keywords: COLORADO GEOLOGY MINING Vol 3 no 4. April, 1909. Wraps. 36pg. VG. Carol Travis at Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** (Equia, Jose Joaquin) MEMORIA SOBRE LA UTILIDAD E INFLUJO DE LA MINERIA EN EL REINO: NECESIDAD DE SU FOMENTO, Y ARBITRIOS DE VERIFICARLO. Price: $ 600.00 Keywords: MEXICO GEOLOGY MINING Mexico 1819 Juan Bautista. 99pg. Full leather. Text G-VG; cover worn with inside hinges cracked but fairly good. Ex-library. Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** ANDERSON, ALEX D SILVER COUNTRY OR THE GREAT SOUTHWEST., THE Pub: G. P. Putnam's Son in 1877 at New York Price: $ 140.00 Keywords: USA SOUTHWESTERN AMERICANA GOLD SILVER MINING (1ST ED.) Spine and boards worn at head, heel and corners. Map with tears repaired with archival tape. Text very good. Green cloth 8vo., pictoral map boards, folding map of 'New Spain', 221 pp. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** ARMITAGE, MERLE STELLA DYSART OF AMBROSIA LAKE Pub: Duell Sloan & Pear in 1959 at New York Price: $ 35.00 Keywords: USA NEW MEXICO HISTORY MINING 20TH CENTURY 1st Edition, Signed. Very good in dj William Schneider, Books PO Box 917, Cedar Glen, CA 92321-0917 Phone: (909) 336-1457 ****************************************************************************** BALLANTYNE, R. [M] DEEP DOWN; A TALE OF THE CORNISH MINES Pub: Lippincott in 1869 at Philadel Price: $ 15.00 Keywords: ENGLAND MINING Blue cloth;gilt lettering spine;edge/spine wear;some staining;chip ffl;verso frontis owner name Heirloom Books and Collectibles PO Box 22162, Green Bay, WI 54305-2162 Phone: (414) 435-8223 FAX: (414) 435-8646 ****************************************************************************** BEEBE, LUCIUS [& CHARLES CLEGG] LEGENDS OF THE COMSTOCK LODE Pub: Grahame H. Hardy in 1950 at Oakland, CA Price: $ 30.00 Keywords: NEVADA HISTORY COMSTOCK LODE 19TH CENTURY (SILVER MINING) 1st Edition, Very good, Illus. Bibliography. Signed by both authors William Schneider, Books PO Box 917, Cedar Glen, CA 92321-0917 Phone: (909) 336-1457 ****************************************************************************** BELL, P MEXICAN WEST COAST AND LOWER CALIFORNIA. A COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL SURVEY Pub: Government Printin in 1923 at Washington D. C. Price: $ 45.00 Keywords: USA MEXICO MINING COMMERCE Corners are bumped; two small spots on spine; else very good. Tan cloth 8vo. Department of Commerce Special Agents Series No. 220. xvi, 340 pp.; map of western Mexico. 16 photos. Mining, manufacturing, fishing, agriculture, transportation, banks. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** BLAINEY, GEOFFREY- MINES IN THE SPINIFEX: THE STORY OF MOUNT ISA MINES. Price: $ 25.00 Keywords: BUSINESS MINING Angus & Robertson (1965), rev. ed., 250 pp. + ills. OP John Rybski Bookseller 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** BOLOTIN, NORMAN KLONDIKE SCRAPBOOK., A Pub: Chronicle Books. in 1987 at San Francisco Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: ALASKA KLONDIKE ARCTIC MINING PHOTOGRAPHY (1ST. EDITION,) New. Softcover 9.5 x 10 inches on slick paper. 112 pp., reproductions of black/white photographs by Kinsey and Kinsey - many previously unpublished. The Klondike and Grand Forks region of Alaska. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** BRANNER, J. [C.] ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF ARKANSAS Pub: 1894 Price: $ 75.00 Keywords: GEOLOGY FOSSILS NATURAL HISTORY MINING (full title): Annual Report of the Geological Survey of ARKANSAS for 1892 Vol II,Tertiary of Southern Ark, VG, fold out map,index Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** BROOKS, ALFRED [H] MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA. REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1919 Pub: Government Printin in 1921 at Washington D. C. Price: $ 32.50 Keywords: USA ALASKA POLAR REGIONS ARCTIC MINING Rubber stamp on cover; spine a bit chipped; map pocket is split; else very good. Original printed wraps. 8vo. 244 pp. + xv list of recent publications. Seven plates (including folding map in pocket); two figures. Articles on the future of mining, lode mining in Juneau, notes on the Salmon-Unuk region, Chitina Valley, Matanuska, Willow Creek, Goodnews Bay region, Seward Peninsula. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** BUFFUM, E. [GOULD] SIX MONTHS IN THE GOLD MINES. FROM A JOURNAL OF THREE YEARS' RESIDENCE IN UPPER AND LOWER CALIFORNIA 1847-8-9 Pub: The Ward Ritchie P 1959 Price: $ 40.00 Keywords: USA CALIFORNIA GOLD MINING Very good. Plain black cloth spine with gilt titles and a rather startling black/yellow checkered paper over boards. xxiii, 145 pp. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** BURNS, ARTHUR [ROBERT] COMPARATIVE ECONOMIC ORGANIZATION Keywords: ECONOMICS MINING FARMING CAPITALISM LABOR MOVEMENT 766 pp. 8vo, cloth. New York: 1955. Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 Please call for prices. ****************************************************************************** California State MIning Bureau SUMMARY OF OPERATIONS CALIFORNIA OIL FIELDS Price: $ 25.00 Keywords: CALIFORNIA GEOLOGY MINING OIL Vol 5 #9. San Francisco 1920. Wraps. 48p. Map, charts. VG. Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** CAMPBELL, JOHN [L.-] SIX MONTHS IN THE NEW GOLD-DIGGINGS: PLACER GOLD MINING IN IDAHO TERRITORY IN 1863. Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: WESTERN US MINING Ye Galleon Press 1979, rpt. of 1864 ed., 85 pp. ills., John Rybski Bookseller 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** Canada REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MINES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING MARCH 31, 1921-22 Price: $ 75.00 Keywords: CANADA GEOLOGY MINING Ottawa 1921-32 but lacks vols for 1927 and 1931. Wraps. Roy8vo. Lot of 10 vols: Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** CAPPS, S GEOLOGY OF THE ALASKA RAILROAD REGION. Pub: U. S. Gov't Ptg. O in 1940 at Washington Price: $ 60.00 Keywords: ALASKA POLAR REGIONS ARCTIC MINING Fine; with fine maps. USGS Bulletin 907, in 9 x 6 inch printed wrap; 201 pp. , 7 photo plates, 3 very large, colored geological maps in pocket, and 1 figure. Describing the geology of a wide belt from Seward to the Yukon, with deposits of gold, coal & sulfide. Arctic Biblio. 2834. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** CARTWRIGHT, A. [P.] GOLD MINERS., THE Keywords: AFRICA GOLD ECONOMICS MINING Illus. by Benny Gruzin. 340pp. 4to, buckram, d.w. (d.w. has tear on top). Capetown, Johannesburg, n.d. Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** COBLENTZ, STANTON VILLAINS & VIGILANTES,STORY JAMES KING OF WILLIAM & PIONEER JUSTICE OF CALIFORNIA Pub: Wilson Pub in 1936 Price: $ 45.00 Keywords: CALIFORNIA WESTERN US HISTORY MINING LEGAL Prints & Portraits 1st ed, Fine Condition, Index,San Francisco & Gold Rush Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** COHEN, SAM [L] GOLD RUSH DE LUXE, THE EARLY CRIPPLE CREEK GOLD BOOM AND THE FUTURE OF GOLD Price: $ 55.00 Keywords: USA COLORADO GOLD MINING 1940-lst Cohen. Sm8vo. 131p. Signed and inscribed to Supreme Court Justice Lee Parson Davis. Author's personal experiences mining for gold in 1896 in Colorado. G-VG. Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** CONLIN, JOSEPH [R] BACON, BEANS, AND GALANTINES : FOOD AND FOODWAYS ON THE WESTERN MINING FRONTIER, Pub: Univ. of Nevada Pr in 1986 at Reno Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: HISTORY ANTHROPOLOGY MINING FOOD About fine in dj, Illus. Notes. Index, 8vo William Schneider, Books PO Box 917, Cedar Glen, CA 92321-0917 Phone: (909) 336-1457 ****************************************************************************** COOLIDGE, L. [A] KLONDIKE AND THE YUKON COUNTRY Price: $ 110.00 Keywords: CANADA YUKON GOLD MINING Phila 1897-lst Altemus. 'A description of our Alaskan Land of Gold from the latest official and scientific sources and personal observation.' With a chapter by John Pratt, chief of the Alaskan boundary expeidtion of 1894. Maps. Photo illus. Sm8vo. 251p. Text fine; cover Good-a bit worn and soiled, gilt lettering faded. Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** COPP, HENRY [N] MANUAL FOR THE USE OF PROSPECTORS ON THE MINERAL LANDS OF THE UNITED STATES Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: USA GEOLOGY MINING 1979 reprint by Arno Press of 1897-5th ed. 180p. Index. Fine. Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** DAVIS, MARK [W. ET AL] GOLD OCCURRENCES OF COLORADO. Price: $ 17.50 Keywords: WESTERN US MINING Colorado Geological Surv. 1990, 101 pp. maps in pocket, wraps, OP John Rybski Bookseller 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** DE QUILLE, DAN [(WILLIAM WRIGHT)] HISTORY OF THE COMSTOCK SILVER LODE AND MINES, A Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: USA CALIFORNIA MINING 1974 Promontory reprint of 1889 lst ed. 158p. Fine DJ Fine except for blind stamp of previous owner. Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** DENISON, MERRILL KLONDIKE MIKE Pub: William Morrow in 1943 at New York Price: $ 35.00 Keywords: ALASKA POLAR REGIONS ARCTIC GOLD MINING Very Good; dust jacket chipped and soiled. Inscribed by the subject on half-title. Grey cloth 8vo., xiv, 393 pp.; photos. Story of Gold Rush days told within the framework of a biography of one of Alaska's best known sourdoughs. Ricks p. 82. Arctic Biblio. 3858 J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** DENISON, MERRILL KLONDIKE MIKE: AN ALASKAN ODYSSEY Pub: Johnson in 1948 at Seattle, WA Price: $ 22.50 Keywords: USA ALASKA HISTORY MINING Very good in slightly chipped dj, Illus William Schneider, Books PO Box 917, Cedar Glen, CA 92321-0917 Phone: (909) 336-1457 ****************************************************************************** DIETZ, ARTHUR [ARNOLD] MAD RUSH FOR GOLD IN FROZEN NORTH. Pub: Times-Mirror. in 1914 at Los Angles Price: $ 70.00 Keywords: ALASKA POLAR REGIONS ARCTIC GOLD MINING A well-used copy; binding showing wear; bookplate removed. 19.8 cm. blue decorated cloth, 281 pp., two photo plates. 27 illustrations (drawings) from photographs by W. A. Sharp. Only four survivors of a group of 18 who tried to reach Dawson over the Glaciers of Disenchantment Bay. Arctic Biblio. 3962, Ricks p. 84, Wickersham 4310. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** DuPONT EXPLOSIVES Dept BLASTERS' HANDBOOK,A MANUAL DESCRIBING EXPLOSIVES Pub: in 1942 at Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: MINING EXPLOSIVES DYNAMITE TUNNELS Photos,drawings 11th ed, VG Cond, Black Powder,Dynamite,Much how to Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 Post paid on orders over $10, $2 otherwise. Returns OK. ****************************************************************************** ECONOMIC MINERALS LAKES CHIBOUGAMAU & DORE: INCLUDING ANNOTATED ABSTRACTS OF THE THIRTY-ONE REPORTS, SPECIAL ARTICLES, PAPERS AND LECTURES THEREON, Price: $ 25.00 Keywords: CANADA MINING 1904-1928. (Mining in Quebec) Westmount 1928, 188 pp. ills., folding map, OP John Rybski Bookseller (offline) 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** ELLISON, William SELF-GOVERNING DOMINION..CALIFORNIA, 1849-1860, A Pub: UCal in 1950 at Price: $ 10.00 Keywords: CALIFORNIA HISTORY GOLD MINING [Full date: 1950,1978] reprint, VG, index Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** FAIRBANKS, HELEN [R. ET AL-] LIFE AND LETTERS OF R.A.F. PENROSE, JR. Price: $ 35.00 Keywords: WESTERN US NATURAL HISTORY MINING Geo. Soc. of Amer. 1952, 765 pp. John Rybski Bookseller 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** FLOREN, LAMBERT OREGON GHOST TOWNS Pub: Sperior in 1970 at Price: $ 4.00 Keywords: OREGON WESTERN US MINING Many Photos VG Cond Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** FLOREN, LAMBERT ARIZONA GHOST TOWNS Pub: SperiorPub in 1971 at Price: $ 4.00 Keywords: ARIZONA WESTERN US MINING Many Photos Vg Cond, op Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** GIBBENS, BYRD THIS IS A STRANGE COUNTRY. LETTERS OF A WESTERING FAMILY. 1880-1906. Pub: University of New in 1988 at Albuquerque Price: $ 29.95 Keywords: USA MEXICO MINING 1ST EDITION (MEDICINE) (PHYSICIAN) (COLORADO) (NEW) New in dustjacket. Brown cloth 8vo.; gilt spine lettering. ix, 438 pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Edited and annotated by Gibbens. Dr. Charles Brown, a young physician, goes west to get rich. He visits the mining camps in Colorado and in New Mexico. Photographs. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** GILFILLAN, LAUREN I WENT TO PIT COLLEGE. Price: $ 10.50 Keywords: MINING (covers and end-pages spotted) Liberty Rock Books PO Box 680, Cornwall, NY 12518-0680 Phone: (914) 534-7522 ****************************************************************************** HAGEDORN, HERMANN MAGNATE: WILLIAM BOYCE THOMPSON AND HIS TIME, 1869-1930., THE Keywords: RUSSIA BIOGRAPHY ECONOMICS MINING Illus. Thick 8vo, cloth. N.Y., (1935). Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** HAMMOND, JOHN [HAYS] AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF..., THE Price: $ 35.00 Keywords: BIOGRAPHY GEOLOGY MINING In two volumes. Illus. 8vo, green cloth. NY, (1935). Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** HARRIS, A ALASKA AND THE KLONDIKE GOLD FIELDS CONTAINING A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE Pub: in 1897 at np Price: $ 65.00 Keywords: ALASKA KLONDIKE POLAR REGIONS ARCTIC MINING A bit of spotting to cover, generally nicer than this is usually found. xi, 17-566 pp., 8vo. in very decorated gold cloth; frontis, text illustrations, plates and folding maps. Arctic Biblio. 6683 gives a 528 pp. version; Wickersham 3927 cites Philadelphia and Cincinnati editions. Ricks p. 116 calls for 556 pp. and a Chicago printing. An interesting book of uncertain parentage. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** HARRISSON, TOM [& O'CONNOR, STANLEY J. EXCAVATIONS OF THE PREHISTORIC IRON INDUSTRY IN WEST BORNEO. Keywords: BORNEO ARCHAEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY IRON MINING With tables & line illus. In two volumes. 4to, pr. wrs. Ithaca, N.Y.: Southeast Asia Program, Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University, 1969. Data Paper: Number 72 Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** HATCH, F. [H] INTRO TO THE STUDY OF ORE DEPOSITS Pub: UChiPr in 1929 at Price: $ 15.00 Keywords:MINING ilust 1st ed, gd ex-lib cond some underlining, Ore Formations Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** HAVIGHURST, WALTER VEIN OF IRON, THE PICKANDS MATHER STORY. Keywords: USA HISTORY ECONOMICS BUSINESS IRON MINING Illus. Tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. Cleveland, (1958). Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** HELMS, ANTHONY [ZACHARIAH] TRAVELS FROM BUENOS AYRES, BY POTOSI, TO LIMA. WITH NOTES BY THE TRANSLATOR Pub: Richard Phillips. in 1807 at London Price: $ 250.00 Keywords: USA SOUTHEASTERN AMERICANA GOLD SILVER MINING (SECOND EDITION OF THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF 1806,) near fine copy. 8vo. Half leather and marbled boards. viii, 9-92pp. Helms was director and chief assayer of the mines and mint at Cracow, Poland. He was recruited into the Spanish service to help restore the American gold and silver mines to their former productive states. This account of his efforts has an added appendix which gives an account of Spanish America with extracts from Alcedo, Ulloa and others. Sabin 31265. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** HODGES, FRANK NATIONALIZATION OF THE MINES. Keywords: ECONOMICS MINING Wood pulp paper. Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** HOFFMAN, ARNOLD FREE GOLD: THE STORY OF CANADIAN MINING. Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: CANADA MINING Rinehart 1947, 422 pp. OP John Rybski Bookseller (offline) 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** HOFFMAN, ARNOLD FREE GOLD,STORY OF CANADIAN MINING Pub: AsBkServ in 1947 at Price: $ 15.00 Keywords: CANADA HISTORY GEOLOGY GOLD MINING vg cond, Index,history & investing tips PIERCE is Wayne Pierce at Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** HOLLIDAY, J. [S] WORLD RUSHED IN, THE Pub: Simon & Schuster in 1981 at New York Price: $ 25.00 Keywords: USA CALIFORNIA GOLD MINING As new in similar dust jacket; Half cloth; map endpapers; 559 pp; index; illustrations. 'The California Gold Rush Experience; An Eyewitness Account of a Nation Heading West' J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** HOOVER, HERBERT [C] PRINCIPLES OF MINING,VALUATION,ORGANIZATION,& ADMINISTRATION Pub: McGrawPub in 1909 at Price: $ 25.00 Keywords: GOLD MINING line ilust Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** HULBERT, ARCHER [BUTLER] FORTY-NINERS THE CHRONICLE OF THE CALIFORNIA TRAIL Price: $ 45.00 Keywords: CALIFORNIA WESTERN US GOLD MINING Boston 1931 Little Brown. Illus. Index. 340p. G-VG cover rubbed. Gold mining in California. Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** JOHNSON, KENNETH [M.] NEW ALMADEN QUICKSILVER MINE: WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE LAND CLAIMS Price: $ 55.00 Keywords: WESTERN US MINING 1963, 115 pp. limited ed. of 750 copies, w.d.j., OP John Rybski Bookseller (offline) 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** KINGSLEY, NELSON DIARY OF NELSON KINGSLEY, A CALIFORNIA ARGONAUT OF 1849 Pub: University of Cali in 1914 at Berkeley Price: $ 150.00 Keywords: USA CALIFORNIA GOLD OCEANOGRAPHY MINING A fine, unopened copy. Publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History. Vol. 3 No. 3. Issued December, 1914. Original printed wraps. 24.5 cm. 179 pp. Edited by Frederick J. Teggart. First publication of a diary of young man who set off to seek his fortune in the goldfields. Covers the period Feb 8, 1849 to March 4, 1851. Mr. Kingsley returned to Connecticut in 1851, married and died in 1852. Cowan p. 331 J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** KIP, LEONARD CALIFORNIA SKETCHES WITH RECOLLECTIONS OF THE GOLD MINES. Pub: N.A.Kovach. in 1946 at Los Angeles Price: $ 25.00 Keywords: USA CALIFORNIA GOLD MINING (REPRINT OF 1850 ALBANY EDITION,) Bookplate partially removed leaving abrasion on front pastedown; else very good in very good dustjacket. Rust color cloth 8vo. with gilt spine titles and cover decoration. xi, 2l., 58 pp. Illustrations. Classic gold rush narrative. See Howes K174. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** KUSTEL, GUIDO PROCESSES OF SILVER AND GOLD EXTRACTION FOR...MINING PUBLIC OF CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA. Price: $ 400.00 Keywords: CALIFORNIA GEOLOGY MINING San Francisco 1863-lst Carlton. 327p. Index. 7 plates. Original blind-stampd green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cover very worn but intact. Hinges tight; book is shaken. Text clean. Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** LE BOURDAIS, D. [M.] SUDBURY BASIN: THE STORY OF NICKEL. Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: CANADA BUSINESS MINING Ryerson 1953, 210 pp. ills., OP John Rybski Bookseller (offline) 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** LEWIS, MARVIN, [ED.] MINING FRONTIER; CONTEMPORARY ACCOUNTS FROM THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, THE Price: $ 35.00 Keywords: USA WESTERN US MINING illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, (1967). Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** LIEBER, OSCAR [M] ASSAYER'S GUIDE,THE;PRACTICAL DIRECTIONS TO ASSAYERS,MINERS... Pub: Henry Carey Baird in 1902 at Philadel Price: $ 15.00 Keywords: SCIENCE MINING Green cloth;gilt design/lettering spine;rep to hinge Heirloom Books and Collectibles PO Box 22162, Green Bay, WI 54305-2162 Phone: (414) 435-8223 FAX: (414) 435-8646 ****************************************************************************** LILLARD, RICHARD [G] DESERT CHALLENGE - AN INTERPRETATION OF NEVADA. Pub: Alfred A. Knopf. in 1942 at New York Price: $ 65.00 Keywords: USA WESTERN US DESERTS MINING 1ST EDITION Dust jacket is chipped and worn; book is very good+. Beige cloth 8vo. viii, 388, ix pp. Folding map, 52 illus (mostly photos) on 32 pages. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** LISSIGNOL, E. NAVIRES EN FER A VOILES: ETUDE COMMERCIALE. Keywords: SCIENCE GEOLOGY MINING MARITIME TECHNOLOGY LISSIGNOL, E. Navires en Fer A Voiles: Etude Commerciale. Arthus Bertrand, editeur. Folding Illus. 207pp. 8vo, half leather, (binding rubbed, interior foxing). Paris: Librairie Maritime et Scientifique. 1866. (Text in French). Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** LOKKE, CARL [L] KLONDIKE SAGA: THE CHRONICLE OF MINNESOTA GOLD MINING COMPANY Pub: Norwegian-American in 1965 at Minneapolis Price: $ 25.00 Keywords: KLONDIKE CANADA HISTORY GOLD MINING Very good in dj, Maps. Appends. Illus. Index, 22.5cm William Schneider, Books PO Box 917, Cedar Glen, CA 92321-0917 Phone: (909) 336-1457 ****************************************************************************** LUCAS, REX [A] MEN IN CRISIS: A STUDY OF A MINE DISASTER. Price: $ 27.50 Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY SOCIOLOGY MINING 335pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, (1969). Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** LUNG, EDWARD [B. AS TOLD TO ELLA LUNG BLACK SAND AND GOLD Price: $ 40.00 Keywords: CANADA GEOLOGY GOLD MINING NY 1956-lst Vantage. 419p. Some photo illus. Gold miners in Klondike in late 19thc. This book is described by Robert Service as 'vivid and spirited... One of the best descriptions of `The Trail' I have come across.' (dj) Fair DJ. VG-Fine.Signed pres copy. Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** LYMAN, GEORGE [D.] SAGA OF THE COMSTOCK LODE; BOOM DAYS IN VIRGINIA CITY, THE Price: $ 30.00 Keywords: USA NEVADA WESTERN US MINING illus. 399pp. 8vo, cloth. New York, 1934. Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** MACGOWAN, MICHAEL HARD ROAD TO KLONDIKE, THE Pub: Routledge and Kegan Paul in 1962 at London Price: $ 40.00 Keywords: ALASKA ARCTIC MINING Very good in faded and worn dustjacket. 8vo. xiii, 150 pp. Black/white photos. Sketch maps of Alaska and part of Ireland. Life in Ireland, Scotland, America. Poor boy digs enough gold to buy a big farm. Translated from the Irish by Valentin Iremonger J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** MADISON, VIRGINIA- BIG BEND COUNTRY OF TEXAS. /THE Price: $ 22.50 Keywords: TEXAS WESTERN US MINING October House Inc. 1968 rev. ed., 283 pp. ills., OP John Rybski Bookseller 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** MARCOSSON, ISAAC ANACONDA Pub: DoddMeadCo in 1957 at Price: $ 10.00 Keywords: COPPER NATURAL HISTORY BUSINESS MINING Photos VG Cond,Yellowing, Business Copper Mining Biography Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** MARCOSSON, ISAAC [F.] ANACONDA. Keywords: HISTORY METALLURGY ECONOMICS BUSINESS MINING (COMPANY HIST) MARCOSSON, Isaac F. Anaconda. Illus. Thick 8vo, cloth. N.Y., (1957). Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** MARCOSSON, ISAAC ANACONDA Pub: DoddMeadCo in 0 at 1957 Price: $ 10.00 Keywords: COPPER BUSINESS MINING Photos VG Cond,Yellowing, Business Copper Mining Biography Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** MAWE, JOHN TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF BRAZIL, PARTICULARLY IN THE GOLD AND DIAMOND Pub: Longman, Hurst, Re in 1812 at London Price: $ 1750.00 Keywords: USA BRAZIL MINERALOGY MINING A very nice copy in full leather with a modern spine and marbled endpapers. Occasional light foxing. 4to. vi, 366 pp. (3 plates), (2l) with 8 plates and map. One of the mineralogy plates is colored and quite beautiful. 'The work of Mr. Mawe contains the first authentic information which the jealousy of the Portugese Government ever allowed a foreigner to acquire respecting the mineral treasures of the Brazils.' J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 Or Jean Marie Parmer. Shipping $3.50. FAX: (619) 287-6135 Last Update: 12/29/94 11:37 ****************************************************************************** MCCONNELL, ROBERT [EARL] AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF..., THE Price: $ 25.00 Keywords: BIOGRAPHY GEOLOGY MINING MCCONNELL, Robert Earl. The Autobiography of...Illus., 8vo, cloth, d.w., N.Y., 1966. Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** MONAGHAN, JAY CHILE, PERU, AND THE CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH OF 1849. Pub: University of Cali in 1973 at Berkeley Price: $ 27.50 Keywords: USA MINING Small mark on heel else as new in dust jacket. Tan cloth 8vo., viii, 312 pp., illustrated, notes, sources, index. A different view of the gold rush. Although minor participants, the Chileans and Peruvians were the first to arrive in California, months ahead of the '49ers. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** MUNDY, GODFREY [CHARLES] OUR ANTIPODES: OR, RESIDENCE AND RAMBLES IN THE AUSTRALASIAN COLONIES Pub: Richard Bentley. in 1852 at London Price: $ 700.00 Keywords: OCEANIA AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND GOLD MINING (SECOND EDITION,) Full Title: OUR ANTIPODES: or, Residence and Rambles in the Australasian Colonies with a. Good with wear to all edges, spotting and soil. Three volumes. Original gilt decorated blue cloth. 8vo. xii, 410pp; viii, 405 pp; viii, 431 pp. Taken from diaries extending over a period of five years residence in Sydney with 'rambles' into the interior of New South Wales, the adjacent colonies of New Zealand, Van Diemen's Land and Victoria and the gold fields of Bathurst district. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** MURDOCH, JOS MINERALS OF CALIFORNIA-BULLETIN #136 Pub: CaDivMines in 1948 Price: $ 12.00 Keywords: CALIFORNIA GEOLOGY MINING 3 glossy photos VGd Cond, Descriptions of CA Minerals.large Bibliography Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** NADEAU, REMI GHOST TOWNS AND MINING CAMPS OF CALIFORNIA Price: $ 35.00 Keywords: CALIFORNIA WESTERN US MINING Los Angeles 1970-5th Ritchie. Photo illus. 278p. Index. VG DJ.Fine but owner signed. Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** PARSONS, A. [B.] CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING, METALLURGICAL< AND PETROLEUM ENGINEERS Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: SCIENCE METALLURGY MINING OIL AIME 1971, 215 pp. ills., OP John Rybski Bookseller 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** PAUL, RODMAN [W] CALIFORNIA GOLD- THE BEGINNING OF MINING IN THE FAR WEST Pub: U. Nebraska Press in 1965 at Lincoln Price: $ 10.00 Keywords: WESTERN US HISTORY MINING 4th prtg, VG-/PB Book Hawk 236 W. East Avenue #186, Chico, CA 95926 Phone: (916) 343-4183 ****************************************************************************** PEHRSIN, ELMER [W.] MINERAL POSITION OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE OUTLOOK FOR THE FUTURE., Pub: U. S. Government P in 1945 at Washington D. C.: Price: $ 8.50 Keywords: USA MINING Very good, removed from the Smithsonian Annual Report 8vo., pp. 175 - 199, 10 charts. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** PERRY, STUART [H] METALLOGRAPHY OF METEORIC IRON., THE Price: $ 25.00 Keywords: IRON MINING 1944. 206 pp. With 77 plts. Wrs. Name stamp, else very good. Helena Szepe, Books 1525 East 53rd Street, Ste 825, Chicago, IL 60615 Phone: (312) 684-5686 ****************************************************************************** PETERS, DR. [CARL] KING SOLOMON'S GOLDEN OPHIR. A RESEARCH INTO THE MOST ANCIENT GOLD PRODUCTION Pub: Negro Universities in 1969 at New York: Price: $ 12.50 Keywords: AFRICA EXPLORATIONS GOLD MINING REPRINT OF 1899 EDITION, As new. Issued without dustjacket. Brown cloth 8vo. 117 pp. Frontis. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** POWELL, ADDISON [M] TRAILING AND CAMPING IN ALASKA. Pub: A. Wessels. in 1909 at New York Price: $ 150.00 Keywords: ALASKA POLAR REGIONS ARCTIC MINING INDIANS Near fine with light wear to corners. Totem decorated brown cloth 8vo., 8 x 5.5 inches. 30 photo illustrations. Arctic Biblio. 13913, Ricks p. 174, Wickersham 6457. Copper river region. Hunting and prospecting. An account of the Ahtna Indians and of Skagway and Sitka. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 Or Jean Marie Parmer. Shipping $3.50. FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** RAGSDALE, KENNETH [BAXTER-] QUICKSILVER: TERLINGUA AND THE CHISOS MINING COMPANY. Price: $ 27.50 Keywords: TEXAS WESTERN US BUSINESS MINING Texas A&M U. (1976), 327 pp. ills., 1st ed., OP John Rybski Bookseller (offline) 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** RAMSEY, ROBERT [H] MEN AND MINES OF NEWMONT: A FIFTY-YEAR HISTORY Pub: Octagon in 1973 at NY Price: $ 18.00 Keywords: MINING 1ST EDITION Near mint in fine dw. Vincent Prestianni, Books 175 Lazy Trail, Penfield, NY 14526-1705 Phone: (716) 377-7369 FAX: (716) 424-1402 ****************************************************************************** RAMSEY, ROBERT [H] MEN AND MINES OF NEWMONT Pub: Farrar, Straus Gir in 1973 at NY Price: $ 15.00 Keywords: MINING 1st Ed, F/F-dj, BOOKHAWK is Terry Hunt at Book Hawk 236 W. East Avenue #186, Chico, CA 95926 Phone: (916) 343-4183 Last Update: 12/29/94 11:24 ****************************************************************************** RANSOME, F. [L] QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE MAZATZAL RANGE,ARIZONA Pub: USGPO in 1915 at Price: $ 5.00 Keywords: MINERALS MINING ilust paper covs, vg, Bulletin 620-F Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** RAYMOND, ROSSITER [W] STATISTICS OF MINES AND MINING IN THE STATES AND TERRITORIES WEST Pub: Government Printin in 1873 at Washington D. C. Price: $ 95.00 Keywords: USA WESTERN US SCIENCE METALLURGY MINING Spine is faded; some edgewear; blindstamp on title page, else very good. Black cloth 8vo. 550 pp. House of Representatives; 42d Congress, 3d Session. Ex. Doc. No. 210. Conditions of the mining industry in California, Nevada, Idaho, Oregon, Montana, Utah, Colorado, Wyoming, New Mexico, Arizona. Second section deals with metallurgical processes, the third on mining machinery. Many illustrations. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** ROBERTS< LESLIE NORANDA Pub: Clarke, Irwin in (1956) at Toronto Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: MINING 1ST EDITION Near fine. PRESTIAN is Vincent Prestianni at Vincent Prestianni, Books 175 Lazy Trail, Penfield, NY 14526-1705 Phone: (716) 377-7369 FAX: (716) 424-1402 ****************************************************************************** ROWE, FRANK [H] HISTORY OF THE IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRY IN SCIOTO COUNTY, OHIO. Price: $ 30.00 Keywords: OHIO IRON MINING STEEL TECHNOLOGY Columbus: Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Societym,1938. Photo ills. Cl. Fine.[ Helena Szepe, Books 1525 East 53rd Street, Ste 825, Chicago, IL 60615 Phone: (312) 684-5686 ****************************************************************************** SALES, RENO [H.] UNDERGROUND WARFARE AT BUTTE. Price: $ 25.00 Keywords: WESTERN US MINING 1ST EDITION (1964), 77 pp. 1st ed.w.d.j., OP John Rybski Bookseller 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** SLOANE, HOWARD PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN MINING,PRE COLUMBIAN Pub: Crown in 1970 at Price: $ 10.00 Keywords: WESTERN US HISTORY GOLD COPPER MINING 1000 b/w photos (full title): Pictorial History of American Mining,Pre Columbian to Present, Very worn condition.Ex-lib, Index,covers Michigan Copper,East & of course the West OP. Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** SMITH, PHILIP- HARVEST FROM THE ROCK: A HISTORY OF MINING IN ONTARIO. Price: $ 25.00 Keywords: CANADA BUSINESS MINING Macmillan (1986), 346 pp. ills., OP John Rybski Bookseller (offline) 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** STARR, WALTER [A] MY ADVENTURES IN THE KLONDIKE AND ALASKA 1898-1900 WRITTEN FOR MY GRANDCHILDREN IN 1960 Price: $ 65.00 Keywords: USA ALASKA GOLD MINING 1960 Author. 68p. Photo illus frontis. Square 8vo. Foldout map. VG-Fine. Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** STOCES, BOHUSLAV INTRODUCTION TO MINING. Price: $ 45.00 Keywords: SCIENCE GEOLOGY MINING STOCES, Bohuslav. Introduction to Mining. 2 volumes, 1078pp. Volume I - Text Volume II - Illustrations. 8vo, cloth, d.w.(d.w. worn around edges - both volumes). London, (1954). Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** TAYLOR, BRUCE [W.-] STEEP ROCK: THE MEN AND THE MINES. Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: CANADA BUSINESS MINING TAYLOR, BRUCE W.-. Steep Rock: The Men and the Mines. Quetico Pub. (1978), 144 pp. ills., OP John Rybski Bookseller (offline) 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** THOMAS, SEWELL SILHOUETTES OF CHARLES S. THOMAS: COLORADO GOVERNOR AND UNITED STATES Price: $ 45.00 Keywords: WESTERN US MINING (Much on mining, I.W.W., etc.) Caxton 1959, 228 pp. limited signed ed., inscribed by author, OP John Rybski Bookseller (offline) 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** THOMES, WILLIAM [H] GOLD HUNTER'S ADVENTURES OR, LIFE IN AUSTRALIA., THE Pub: Donnelley, Loyd & in 1883 at Chicago Price: $ 55.00 Keywords: SOUTHEASTERN AMERICANA AUSTRALIA GOLD OCEANOGRAPHY MINING Shelfwear; spine is splitting; front hinge is weak. Original embossed green cloth. 564 pp. + ads. Illustrated. Cast in the form of an adventure story. Howes call one of the author's other books 'an authentic picture'. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** Time/Life Books MINERS, THE Pub: Time Life in 1977 at NY Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: WESTERN US HISTORY MINING TIME/LIFE F/ leather, The Old West series-large,leather, illustrated book Book Hawk 236 W. East Avenue #186, Chico, CA 95926 Phone: (916) 343-4183 ****************************************************************************** TRUSCOTT, S. [J] WITWATERSRAND GOLDFIELDS BANKET AND MINING PRACTICE. Price: $ 145.00 Keywords: SOUTH AFRICA GEOLOGY GOLD MINING London 1898-lst. Macmillan. sm4to. 495pg. Bw photo illus; many plans; large foldout maps and charts. Hinges cracked. Text VG. Cover worn. Overall Good. 'Richest gold fields in the world' located in South Africa. Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** UNDERWOOD, JOHN [JASPER] ALASKA, AN EMPIRE IN THE MAKING. Pub: Dodd, Mead and Co. in 1913 at New York Price: $ 50.00 Keywords: ALASKA POLAR REGIONS ARCTIC YUKON MINING (HUNTING) (FIRST,) Except for some very minor wear to head and heel of spine, a near fine copy. Cover decoration is bright, interior clean and tight. Folding color map at p. 90 has a 2' tear at crease. Contains description of Yukon valley, routs to the gold fields, mining, hunting....48 plates. Arctic Biblio. 18189, Wickersham 4135, Ricks p. 223. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** VEATCH, A. [C] REPORTS ON MINING LAWS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Price: $ 25.00 Keywords: AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND GEOLOGY MINING LEGAL cloth. Washington, 1910. Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** WALDEN, ARTHUR [TREADWELL] DOG-PUNCHER IN THE YUKON, A Price: $ 30.00 Keywords: ALASKA YUKON GOLD MINING Intro by W. O'Kane. Boston, NY 1928-lst Houghton, Mifflin. 289p. Good-ex-library; ocassioal foxing in text. Gold mining in Alaska near end of 19thc. Xerxes Books 818 Glencove Ave., Glen Head, NY 11545 Phone: (516) 671-6235 ****************************************************************************** WATKINS, T. [H] GOLD AND SILVER IN THE WEST. THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AN AMERICAN DREAM Pub: Bonanza Books in 1971 at New York Price: $ 35.00 Keywords: USA CALIFORNIA NEVADA UTAH MINING (ARIZONA) (SILVER) (GOLD) (COLORADO) dustjacket. Half cloth 4to. Map endpapers. 287 pp. Glossary, chronology of gold and silver, a note on sources, picture credits and index. Many illustrations, some reproductions of early materials, others modern photographs J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** WATT, FREDERICK GREAT BEAR (LAKE): A JOURNEY REMEMBERED. FOREWORD BY Keywords: PROSPECTING (GEOLOGY & MINING) [Full date: ] Scholars' West PO Box 8208, Victoria, BC V8W -3R8 Phone: (604) 385-8982 FAX: (604) 385-7489 ****************************************************************************** WENTWORTH, FRANK [L] ASPEN ON THE ROARING FORK. Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: COLORADO ASPEN, CO MINING (HIST MINING) Sundance (1976). 1/5000. Third Ed. Profusely ills. with col. and b/w plts. and ills. Cl. Very good.[ Helena Szepe, Books (offline) 1525 East 53rd Street, Ste 825, Chicago, IL 60615 Phone: (312) 684-5686 ****************************************************************************** WHITE, STEWART [EDWARD] FORTY-NINERS,CHRONICLE OF CALIF TRAIL & ELDORA, THE Pub: YaleUnPr in 1917 at Price: $ 12.00 Keywords: CALIFORNIA WESTERN US HISTORY MINING gd cond, Indexed Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** WICKENDEN, JAMES CLAIM IN THE HILLS, A Pub: Rinehart & Company in 1957 at New York Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: USA SOUTHEASTERN AMERICANA DIAMONDS MINING INDIANS Some wear; overall very good. Half cloth 8vo. 275 pp. Illustrated by Ralph Thompson. A diamond prospector in the area where the borders of Brazil, Venezuela and British Guiana meet J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** WICKENDEN, JAMES CLAIM IN THE HILLS Pub: Rinehart in (1957) at NY Price: $ 14.50 Keywords: SOUTH AMERICA DIAMONDS MINING ABORIGINES (DIAMOND PROSPECTING) Illus. Price-clipped dw. Vincent Prestianni, Books 175 Lazy Trail, Penfield, NY 14526-1705 Phone: (716) 377-7369 FAX: (716) 424-1402 ****************************************************************************** WILKINS, JAMES [H.] GREAT DIAMOND HOAX AND OTHER STIRRING INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF ASBURY HARPENDING Price: $ 50.00 Keywords: WESTERN US MINING (Much on mining industry) James H. Barry Co. 1913, 283 pp. cvr lettering dull, OP John Rybski Bookseller (offline) 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** WILLIAMS, ALPHEUS [F.-] SOME DREAMS COME TRUE: BEING A SHEAF OF STORIES LEADING UP TO THE DISCOVERY OF COPPER, DIAMONDS AND GOLD IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, Price: $ 40.00 Keywords: BUSINESS MINING Howard Timmins n.d. (1948?), 589 pp.ills., OP John Rybski Bookseller (offline) 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ****************************************************************************** WILSON, NEILL [C] SILVER STAMPEDE Pub: Macmillan Co in 1937 at Ny Price: $ 50.00 Keywords: CALIFORNIA MINING SILVER 1st ED, VG/no dj, The career of Death Valley's Hell-Camp, Book Hawk 236 W. East Avenue #186, Chico, CA 95926 Phone: (916) 343-4183 ****************************************************************************** WILSON, ELDRED MANGANESE ORE DEPOSITS IN ARIZONA Pub: UofAz in 1930 at Price: $ 8.00 Keywords: ARIZONA WESTERN US MINERALS MINING paper covs, Good,Covers chipped, index Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** WILSON, ELDRED [D] GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE COURTLAND-GLEESON REGION, ARIZONA. Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: ARIZONA GEOLOGY MINING Arizona Bureau of Mines, Bulletin No.123. Tuscon: U.of Arizona, 1927. With 3 folding maps and 17 figs. Wrs. Very good. Helena Szepe, Books 1525 East 53rd Street, Ste 825, Chicago, IL 60615 Phone: (312) 684-5686 ****************************************************************************** Winchester, Capt CAPT. J. D. WINCHESTER'S EXPERIENCE ON A VOYAGE..FROM LYNN MASSACHUSET Pub: Newcomb & Gauss. in 1900 at Salem Price: $ 200.00 Keywords: ALASKA POLAR REGIONS ARCTIC YUKON MINING Some wear and bumping to covers, overall very good. Dark blue 8vo., gilt titles, 251 pp., frontis, 25 plates. Includes a narrative of a trip by sea to St. Michael; Thence up the Yukon and Kayukuk Rivers to The Arctic Circle. Tells of the Gold fields, prospecting and wintering. Howes 556, Wickersham 80, Arctic Biblio. 19606, Ricks p. 259. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** WOLFF, ERNEST HANDBOOK FOR THE ALASKAN PROSPECTOR Pub: University of Alas in 1980 at Fairbanks Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: ALASKA GEOLOGY MINING PROSPECTING 3rd prtg., VG/VG dj, subtitle: mineral industry research laboratory. Geology, etc. Book Hawk 236 W. East Avenue #186, Chico, CA 95926 Phone: (916) 343-4183 ****************************************************************************** WOLLE, MURIEL BONANZA TRAIL,GHOST TOWNS & MINING CAMPS OF THE WEST Pub: IndUnPr in 195 at Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: WESTERN US MINING 1st Ed, Good Ex-Lib Cond, 11 Western States.Index. Wayne Pierce Books 4400 Pine Cluster, Oroville, CA 95965 Phone: (916) 533-0105 ****************************************************************************** WORGER, WILLIAM [H] SOUTH AFRICA'S CITY OF DIAMONDS; MINE WORKERS AND MONOPOLY CAPITALISM IN KIMBERLY, 1867-1895 Pub: Yale UP in 1987 at New Haven, CT Price: $ 20.00 Keywords: SOUTH AFRICA HISTORY ECONOMICS MINING LABOR MOVEMENT 1st Edition, About fine in dj, Illus. Bibliography. Index William Schneider, Books PO Box 917, Cedar Glen, CA 92321-0917 Phone: (909) 336-1457 ****************************************************************************** WRIGHT, CHARLES [W] PORCUPINE PLACER DISTRICT, ALASKA., THE Pub: Government Printin in 1904 at Washington D. C. Price: $ 25.00 Keywords: ALASKA POLAR REGIONS ARCTIC GEOLOGY MINING Ex-library copy; bound in green buckram; original front wrap bound in. 8.75'; 35 pp., 10 plates including two maps, + advertisements. U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin No. 236. Report of discovery and location of claims, etc. Arctic Biblio 19703. J. Parmer Books 7644 Forrestal Rd., San Diego, CA 92120-2203 Phone: (619) 287-0693 FAX: (619) 287-6135 ****************************************************************************** WU, YUAN-LI RAW MATERIAL SUPPLY IN A MULTIPOLAR WORLD Keywords: COPPER ECONOMICS IRON MINING OIL COMMODITIES TRADING WU, Yuan-Li. Raw Material Supply in a Multipolar World. 55 pp. Maps. 8vo, cloth. New York: (1973). Argosy Book Store 116 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022 Phone: (212) 753-4455 FAX: (212) 593-4784 ****************************************************************************** YOUNG, OTIS E. JR.-. Black Powder and Hand Steel: Miners and Machines on the Old Western Frontier. Price: $ 15.00 Keywords: WESTERN US MINING U. Okla. (1976), 196 pp. x-lib., OP John Rybski Bookseller 2319 W. 47th Place, Chicago, IL 60609 Phone: (312) 847-5082 FAX: (312) 847-6750 ******************************************************************************