Message Index Start New Topic Photo Gallery FAQ and Use Tips Bob's Rock Shop

Posted in response to Cutting grinding polishing pyrite/quartz? from Bill on July 04, 2010 at 08:20:07:

Re: Cutting grinding polishing pyrite/quartz?

Bill,
Yes you can cut and polish just like any other material. The pyrite & hematite will cut faster than the quartz so you may end up with a little undercut at these locations. with a little care that should not be a big issue.
Tom

From Thomas Whitlatch - July 05, 2010 at 10:55:21
Email:

Message: 69182



Message Reply Form

Use the form below to post a reply to the Re: Cutting grinding polishing pyrite/quartz? message. If you haven't read the Rock Net FAQ and User Tips yet, now would be a good time to do so.

Your Name: (Required)
E-Mail Address: (Optional)
Subject: Re: Re: Cutting grinding polishing pyrite/quartz?
Reply Message: (Required)
Last chance to check your message for typos!

Message Index Start New Topic Photo Gallery FAQ and Use Tips Bob's Rock Shop

Bob Keller