Message Index Start New Topic Photo Gallery FAQ and Use Tips Bob's Rock Shop

Posted in response to Cutting Amber into Cabochons? from Bob G on December 09, 2007 at 14:46:12:

Re: Cutting Amber into Cabochons?

hi bob, from my experience with amber i have found is when i try to sand it on a machine it seems to get hot and kind of melt in a sense. so if you use a machine make sure it is really wet and amber is very soft and will cut very easily. i have found that if i cut it into the rough shape i wanted then i easily finished the amber off with just using sand paper and water starting with a course grit paper then working my way up with finer grits until it is really smooth. then i polish it up using a gritty type toothpaste not a gel type a paste type (sounds weird i know but it works)and a soft cloth. i hope this helps out a bit, Lynne

From lynne cromwell - April 12, 2008 at 19:05:14

Message: 66370

Message Index Start New Topic Photo Gallery FAQ and Use Tips Bob's Rock Shop

Bob Keller