Message Index Start New Topic Photo Gallery FAQ and Use Tips Bob's Rock Shop

Posted in response to Cutting geodes from Doug Arnold on November 07, 2007 at 17:52:27:

Re: Cutting geodes

Doug, My method is to replace both wooden contact surfaces of vice jaws with replacements made of 3/4 inch plywood. The ends closest to the blade are elongated to extend out past metal vice jaw about 3 inches past saw blade and new "jaws" are tall enough so blade cutting through leaves about 3 inches of wood untouched above the cut. Let the blade cut through new wooden vice jaws far enough to create a cut where the blade will always pass through. A round geode can now be positioned in the new vice jaws in any direction you prefer where the blade can pass through the exact center of even the roundest geode. While positioning you can rotate the geode in the correct axis to take advantage of any flat surface, but usually just the rough outer surface of the geode biting into the wood will hold it just fine with normal pressure on the vice jaws. I cut nothing but geodes and this works very well. Regards Ron Shearer, Loveland, Colo.

From Ron Shearer - December 14, 2007 at 08:02:49
Email:

Message: 65699

Message Index Start New Topic Photo Gallery FAQ and Use Tips Bob's Rock Shop

Black Matrix Stabilized Turquoise   Blue Green Stabilized Turquoise   Blue Ice Stabilized Turquoise   Cameo Stabilized Turquoise   Campitos Stabilized Turquoise   Campitos Azure Stabilized Turquoise   Chinese Stabilized Turquoise   Chinese Stabilized Spiderweb Turquoise   Cumpas Stabilized Turquoise   Mixed Stabilized Turquoise   Nacozari Stabilized Turquoise   Nevada Stabilized Turquoise   Red Skin Stabilized Turquoise   Sleeping Beauty Enhanced Turquoise   Sleeping Beauty Natural Turquoise   Sleeping Beauty Stabilized Turquoise   Turquoise Preforms  

Bob Keller