Message Index Start New Topic Photo Gallery FAQ and Use Tips Bob's Rock Shop

Posted in response to Drilling holes in agate slabs from Oropan on September 17, 2006 at 07:52:27:

Re: Drilling holes in agate slabs

Unless you have the capability to drill in water with diamond drill bits it may be easier for you to use epoxy to attach holders to the slices, and then hang them that way. I use a modified Foredom flexible shaft for agate drilling, and work with the stone in a shallow tray of water; I cushion the back of the slab with a thin piece of wood, and drill slowly; I raise the drill bit every second or so to allow water to enter the growing hole to wash out the waste and cool the agate. It takes me several minutes to drill a 1mm hole through an agate slice 1/4" thick.

HTH,

Jim Small
Small Wonders Lapidary
Church Hill, TN

From jim small - September 19, 2006 at 05:45:33
Email: jsmall47[ ]earthlink.net

Message: 57542

Message Index Start New Topic Photo Gallery FAQ and Use Tips Bob's Rock Shop

I am pleased to offer some of my finest mineral specimens. Some of them were released, many years ago, from major museums and significant private collections.

Bob Keller